Commons:Deletion requests/Archive/2012/04/16
[…] He's not Joe Public being handed this in the street, or finding this inside the centre pages of his computing magazine so #1 fails and #2 is guesswork on your part - they may all have been given to specific individuals for a specific purpose but we just can't know. You also seem to be missing part of section 405 of the act which also makes it clear that Copyright is not forfeited if "the notice has been omitted from no more than a relatively small number" of copies of the work - whether or not a separate license has been applied for - as I said we have only one copy (and now one similar copy), we do not know whether a notice was on all the other copies or enough to make the ones without relatively small in number.