Commons:Village pump/Copyright/Archive/2012/03
[…] Then, in the event that the reasoning would even hold to that point, the architect might perhaps go on and argue that the publication of the photo, made possible only because of an illegal act comitted in a foreign country, should be considered illegal in Poland under a law of Poland. Now, I think that is splitting hair and that the reasoning is shaky. But you never know.) -- Asclepias (talk) 00:48, 24 March 2012 (UTC)
- Cmadler's right; nobody is disputing your copyright. What's being disputed is whether it's a derivative work, and also subject to the copyright of the building. Reading 17 USC 120(a) (US FoP) "(a) Pictorial Representations Permitted.—The copyright in an architectural work that has been constructed does not include the right to prevent the making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings, photographs, or other pictorial representations of the work, if the building in which the work is embodied is located in or ordinarily visible from a public place." would lead me to presume that it would apply in the US to any photo, no matter where it was taken or published or the nationality of the author.--Prosfilaes (talk) 08:23, 24 March 2012 (UTC)
- I'm not sure that was what was implied by Cmadler's comment.